Is Salted caramel milk chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 21% milk solids
  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic whole milk powder

21% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, organic whole milk powder (18%), organic caramel crisps (10%) [organic cane sugar, organic glucose syrup, organic butter (milk), organic cream (milk), water, sea salt], organic cocoa mass, organic skimmed milk powder, sea salt. Cocoa: 36% minimum, 21% milk solids.

Check Salted caramel milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go