Is SALTED CARAMEL MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • salted caramel ice cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM (NON-FAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SALTED CARAMEL BASE [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK {CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR}, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), MOCHI DOUGH (CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP [TAPIOCA, WATER, SALT, VANILLA], EGG WHITES, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check SALTED CARAMEL MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go