Is Salted Caramel Peanut Crunch Gelato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • nonfat dry milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL GELATO (WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], DEXTROSE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], WATER, CARAMEL SYRUP, SALT, AGAR-AGAR), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR), CONTAINS MILK, COCONUT AND PEANUTS., MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS,, HAZELNUTS, PISTACHIOS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Salted Caramel Peanut Crunch Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go