Is PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- flavour enhancer
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (34%) [Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (15%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sweetener (Maltitols), Caramel Layer (13%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Soya Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Crispy Soya Pieces (5%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Couverture Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 21% minimum
Check PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


