Is SALTED CARAMEL RICH SALTED CARAMEL GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND BUTTER TOFFEE BITS SILKY SMOOTH GELATO BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter toffee pieces
  • milkfat
  • butter
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter toffee pieces

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

@ (Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Butter, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract !(Color)), Chocolatey Coating: @ (Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil), Butter Toffee Pieces: @ (Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin)

Check SALTED CARAMEL RICH SALTED CARAMEL GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND BUTTER TOFFEE BITS SILKY SMOOTH GELATO BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL RICH SALTED CARAMEL GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND BUTTER TOFFEE BITS SILKY SMOOTH GELATO BARS, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRite

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go