Is SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • butter

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
pasteurized cream
nonfat dry milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORED DROP (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT [ADDED FOR COLOR], BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA), FUDGE FILLING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL | Spoonful