Is SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • whole eggs
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
whole eggs
nonfat dry milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORED DROP (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT [ADDED FOR COLOR], BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA), FUDGE FILLING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL | Spoonful