Is salted caramel swirl chocolate tile Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- for allergens including cereals containing gluten see in bold capitals
- caramel
for allergens including cereals containing gluten see in bold capitals
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, Toffee Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier E322), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (MILK), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Emulsifier E322 (SOYA), Plain Caramel E150a, Raising Agent: E500ii) Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322) Sunflower Lecithin, Salt (1%), Flavourings: Caramel, Natural Vanilla. Milk Chocolate Contains; Minimum 30% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 19.5% Milk Solids. Dark Chocolate Contains; Minimum 55% Cocoa Solids Allergen Information: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in BOLD CAPITALS. The Cambridge Confectionery Co is a Calico Cottage brand. Address: Calico Cottage, Unit 2, Haddenham Business Park, CB6 3P
Check salted caramel swirl chocolate tile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open salted caramel swirl chocolate tile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


