Is salted caramel swirl chocolate tile Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5% milk solids
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- e322
- butter
- emulsifier e322
5% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, Toffee Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier E322), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (MILK), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Emulsifier E322 (SOYA), Plain Caramel E150a, Raising Agent: E500ii) Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322) Sunflower Lecithin, Salt (1%), Flavourings: Caramel, Natural Vanilla. Milk Chocolate Contains; Minimum 30% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 19.5% Milk Solids. Dark Chocolate Contains; Minimum 55% Cocoa Solids Allergen Information: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in BOLD CAPITALS. The Cambridge Confectionery Co is a Calico Cottage brand. Address: Calico Cottage, Unit 2, Haddenham Business Park, CB6 3P
Check salted caramel swirl chocolate tile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open salted caramel swirl chocolate tile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


