Is SALTED ORGANIC SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH SUNFLOWER OIL & SEA SALT, SALTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted, creamy spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture suitable for refrigerated use. Flavor presents a mild savory saltiness and rich butteriness. Commonly used on toast, bagels, warm rolls, and for finishing vegetables or pan sauces. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and balanced salt level across uses and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT.

Check SALTED ORGANIC SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH SUNFLOWER OIL & SEA SALT, SALTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingTopping