Is Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • +3 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Caramel Sauce (Glucose, Water, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Water, Cocoa, Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Salty Caramel Flavour Base (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Glucose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains Statement: Milk, Soy

Check Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking