Is Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
- natural flavour
- salty caramel flavour base
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Caramel Sauce (Glucose, Water, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Water, Cocoa, Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Salty Caramel Flavour Base (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Glucose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains Statement: Milk, Soy
Check Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


