Is Sambazon Acai Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavor
- oats
organic flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FAIR TRADE ACAI PUREE (ALTERED WATER, ORGANIC ACAI), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SYRUP, ERYTHRITOL, FILTERED WATER, ACEROLA JUICE (MADE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH FILTERED WATER ADDED), LESS THAN 0.2% OF: FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ORGANIC FLAVOR. TOPPINGS: OATS, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CASHEWS.
Check Sambazon Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Acai Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bowl


