Is SAMBAZON, ORGANIC SUPERGREENS SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, KALE + GINGER, KALE + GINGER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavors
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

organic flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE JUICE2, ORGANIC ACAI JUICE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE ACAI PUREE1, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE2, ORGANIC ACEROLA JUICE2, AMAZING GRASS ORGANIC SUPERGREENS (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC KALE), ORGANIC GINGER JUICE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID. 1 ACAI PUREE FROM THE PARA AND AMAPA REGIONS OF THE BRAZILIAN AMAZON RAINFOREST. 2 MADE FROM ORGANIC CONCENTRATE WITH FILTERED WATER ADDED

Check SAMBAZON, ORGANIC SUPERGREENS SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, KALE + GINGER, KALE + GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go