Is Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +11 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Grade Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn & Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Coconut & Sunflower Oil, Certified Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Dipotassim Phosphate, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), D-biotin, Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid As D-calcium Pantothenate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols)
Check Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


