Is Sam's Choice European Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE ASSORTMENT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERFAT, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN, EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL, RAPESEED LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, GLYCEROL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VANILLA POWDER (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check Sam's Choice European Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice European Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


