Is Sam's Choice European Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- milk protein
- lactose
- egg whites
- dried eggs
- milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavoring
- white chocolate unbleached wheat flour
- chocolate liquor
- +5 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE ASSORTMENT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERFAT, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN, EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL, RAPESEED LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, GLYCEROL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VANILLA POWDER (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check Sam's Choice European Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice European Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


