Is Sam's Choice Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory flavor with subtle sweet undertones; slices cook to a balance of chew and crispness, often developing browned edges. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and value, while noting occasional inconsistent slice thickness and texture variability between packages too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon type flavor
bacon type flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory flavor with subtle sweet undertones; slices cook to a balance of chew and crispness, often developing browned edges. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and value, while noting occasional inconsistent slice thickness and texture variability between packages too.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, BACON TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING), SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Sam's Choice Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


