Is Sam's Pantry Apple Crumble Protein Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (37%) (Peanuts, Almonds), Yoghurt Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder (Contains Milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Soy Protein Crisps (13%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Seeds (6%), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Pink Lady Apple (1.5%), Peanut Butter, Maltodextrin, Apple (1%) (Contains Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Cinnamon (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Ginger, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine). CONTAINS PEANUTS, TREE NUTS (ALMOND), MILK, SOY, AND SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS AND SESAME.

Check Sam's Pantry Apple Crumble Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast