Is Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet flavor with deep toasted notes and a sweet finish; texture is dense, fudgy, and moist with a chewy edge and occasional sticky layers. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, paired with coffee, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings; reviews note consistent texture and moderate sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (30%), Caramel Syrup (28%) (Glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerine), Natural Caramel Flavour, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), White Choc Peanut Butter Compound (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Peanut Butter (3%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds (3%), Coconut, Cocoa Powder (1%)

Check Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast