Is Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet flavor with deep toasted notes and a sweet finish; texture is dense, fudgy, and moist with a chewy edge and occasional sticky layers. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, paired with coffee, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings; reviews note consistent texture and moderate sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- honey
- natural flavour
- natural caramel flavour
- humectant
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet flavor with deep toasted notes and a sweet finish; texture is dense, fudgy, and moist with a chewy edge and occasional sticky layers. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, paired with coffee, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings; reviews note consistent texture and moderate sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Peanuts (30%), Caramel Syrup (28%) (Glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerine), Natural Caramel Flavour, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), White Choc Peanut Butter Compound (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Peanut Butter (3%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds (3%), Coconut, Cocoa Powder (1%)
Check Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie (1 Bar)
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 15 Ct Family Pack, 21.3 Oz
Where to buy
Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


