Is Sam's Pantry Cookie Dough Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (29%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Compound Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Peanut Paste (3%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Fibre, Almonds (3%), Choc Cookie Pieces (3%), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour, Salt

Check Sam's Pantry Cookie Dough Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Cookie Dough Low Sugar Protein Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go