Is Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • caramel compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (37%), Caramel Syrup (26%), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (2%), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Caramel Compound Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (160c)), Soy Protein Crisps (12%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds (6%), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go