Is Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (26%), Dark Compound Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisp (15%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Shreds (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast