Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake (81.1%): Rice, Salt, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid (E330)], Spirits. Sauce (18.9%): Sugar, Water, Gochujang (Wheat, Gluten), Corn Syrup, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Coconut, Celery), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Gluten), Modified Potato Starch, Garlic, Yeast Extract Seasoning Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Salt, Onion, Habanero Powder Seasoning (Soy), Chilli Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract (E160C)), Artificial Chicken Curry Seasoning, Black Pepper Powder, Chilli Pepper Oleoresin, Extract Powder.

Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g | Spoonful