Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • artificial chicken flavour
  • flavour enhancer
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract seasoning powder
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake (81.1%): Rice, Salt, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid (E330)], Spirits. Sauce (18.9%): Sugar, Water, Gochujang (Wheat, Gluten), Corn Syrup, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Coconut, Celery), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Gluten), Modified Potato Starch, Garlic, Yeast Extract Seasoning Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Salt, Onion, Habanero Powder Seasoning (Soy), Chilli Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract (E160C)), Artificial Chicken Curry Seasoning, Black Pepper Powder, Chilli Pepper Oleoresin, Extract Powder.

Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g | Spoonful