Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.

Description
Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.
Ingredients
Rice Cake (81.1%): Rice, Salt, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid (E330)], Spirits. Sauce (18.9%): Sugar, Water, Gochujang (Wheat, Gluten), Corn Syrup, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Coconut, Celery), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Gluten), Modified Potato Starch, Garlic, Yeast Extract Seasoning Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Salt, Onion, Habanero Powder Seasoning (Soy), Chilli Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract (E160C)), Artificial Chicken Curry Seasoning, Black Pepper Powder, Chilli Pepper Oleoresin, Extract Powder.
Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


