Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g Vegan?

Description
Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken curry seasoning
- artificial chicken flavour
- e635
- e621
- monosodium l-glutamate
artificial chicken curry seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, bold heat with a sweet undertone and sticky, glossy coating; chewy cylindrical pieces provide dense, springy texture. Heated and served as a quick stovetop or microwave snack or meal component, commonly topped or mixed into other dishes. Reviews note strong spice, convenient preparation, packaging, portability, and satisfying chew texture.
Ingredients
Rice Cake (81.1%): Rice, Salt, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid (E330)], Spirits. Sauce (18.9%): Sugar, Water, Gochujang (Wheat, Gluten), Corn Syrup, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Coconut, Celery), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Gluten), Modified Potato Starch, Garlic, Yeast Extract Seasoning Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Salt, Onion, Habanero Powder Seasoning (Soy), Chilli Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract (E160C)), Artificial Chicken Curry Seasoning, Black Pepper Powder, Chilli Pepper Oleoresin, Extract Powder.
Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


