Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy bean oil
  • soybean
  • soy sauce water
  • contains soy, green tea flavouring, colourie 101, liquid sauce
  • soy
  • e 322

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(72.2%): Wheat Flour Gluten , Modified Starchitapioca, Potato), Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Emulsified Oillemulsifiersie 422, E 322, E4751, Contains Soy , Acidity Regulatorsje 501, E500, E 339, E 3301, Onion Seasoning Iflavour Enhancerie 635), Emulsifierie 471)), Thickenerje 4121, Tocopherols Oiljemuls Fierie 422, E-475), Antioxidantie 306 contains Soy , Green Tea Flavouring, Colourie 101), Liquid Sauce (16.2%): Water, Flavouring With Chicken Flavour contains Wheat , Gluten , Soy , Celery , Soy Sauce Water, Soybean, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancerie 635), Garlic, Flavouring, Yucca Extract Powder, Sweetenerie 960a(, Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning Janti-caking Agentie 551), Flavour Enhancersie 631, E627), Colourie 160c), Contains Soy ), Chili Pepper Seasoning Flawolir Enhancerje 6211, Contains Soy , Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garuc, Thickenerie 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colourje 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Yucca Extract Powder, Sauce Powder (11.6%): Flavouring (contains Soy , Sugar, Salt, Thickener(E 1420), Curly Parsley, Soy bean Oil, Garlic Powderjacidity Regulator (E 3300), Pepper PowderAcidity Regulator E 3411, contains Soy

Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartTesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup