Is Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (color). Sauce Packet: Tomato Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Cornstarch, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Artificial Flavor (yeast Extract, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, White Pepper, Onion, Chili Pepper, Oleoresin, Garlic Flavor, Cinnamon, Ginger, Clove, Black Pepper, Dextrin, Natural Flavor, Garlic Flavor, Onion Flavor, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Black Pepper, Lime Flavor).
Check Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


