Is Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial curry flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural and artificial curry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of; Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color), Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder(Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Sugar, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Yeast Extract Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Glycine), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning, [Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Orion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Sauce(Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Oleoresin(Color)], Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor), Flake Packet: Sesame Seeds, Dried Seaweed.

Check Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnackingLunch