Is Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • natural and artificial curry flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of; Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color), Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder(Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Sugar, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Yeast Extract Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Glycine), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning, [Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Orion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Sauce(Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Oleoresin(Color)], Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor), Flake Packet: Sesame Seeds, Dried Seaweed.

Check Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnackingLunch