Is San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tangy orange flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture makes it suitable for glazing, stir-frying, drizzling over cooked proteins or vegetables, and using as a quick sauce or finishing glaze. Reviewers note consistent thickness and convenient use for weeknight meals, though some find it overly sweet for certain preparations occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Arrowroot, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy

Check San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading