Is San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (5Kg Reduced Iron, 48Kg Niacin, 5Kg Thiamin, Kg Riboflavin, 1,Kg Folic Acid), Raisins, Sugar, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Egg Yolks, Candied Fruit (Papaya, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Blue 1, Red 40)), Natural Leavening, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural And Artificial Favors, Calcium Propionate)
Check San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


