Is San Luis Round Sliced Sheepherders Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A rustic, round, pre-sliced loaf offering a mildly savory, bakery-style flavor with a firm, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Buyers commonly use it for sandwiches, toast, paninis, and alongside soups; reviews note consistent texture, convenient slicing, and quick loss of bakery-freshness if not consumed promptly, and reliable quality.

Description
A rustic, round, pre-sliced loaf offering a mildly savory, bakery-style flavor with a firm, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Buyers commonly use it for sandwiches, toast, paninis, and alongside soups; reviews note consistent texture, convenient slicing, and quick loss of bakery-freshness if not consumed promptly, and reliable quality.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), VINEGAR.
Check San Luis Round Sliced Sheepherders Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Luis Round Sliced Sheepherders Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
San Luis Round Sliced Sheepherders Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


