Is San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour and artificial food colour
artificial flavour and artificial food colour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PURPLE YAM (UBE) PUREE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT MILK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOUR.
Check San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Tomato Low Sodium Marinara - 25 Oz
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Blend Vodka Elegante Jar - 25 Oz
The Original San Francisco Sourdough
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


