Is San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PURPLE YAM (UBE) PUREE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT MILK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOUR.

Check San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go