Is San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PURPLE YAM (UBE) PUREE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT MILK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOUR.

Check San Miguel Best of the Philippines Ube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go