Is San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • bacon
  • cheese
  • milk solids
  • e160a
  • e631
  • e627
  • e1442

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
cheese
milk solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (75% - durum wheat semolina), cheese powder (5% contains milk solids, mineral salt (E339), acidity regulators (E330, E331)), milk solids, flavours (cheese and bacon), wheat starch, modified starch (E1442), beverage whitener, yeast extract, salt, sugar, mustard powder, vegetable protein (hydrolysed and textured, containing soy), mineral salts (E451, E508), chives, spices, flavour enhancer (E627, E631), colours (E160a, E150d).

Check San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go