Is San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • e160a
  • e631
  • e627
  • e1442

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e160a
e631
e627

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (75% - durum wheat semolina), cheese powder (5% contains milk solids, mineral salt (E339), acidity regulators (E330, E331)), milk solids, flavours (cheese and bacon), wheat starch, modified starch (E1442), beverage whitener, yeast extract, salt, sugar, mustard powder, vegetable protein (hydrolysed and textured, containing soy), mineral salts (E451, E508), chives, spices, flavour enhancer (E627, E631), colours (E160a, E150d).

Check San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go