Is San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • tasty cheese
  • cheese powders
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream powder
milk
milk solids

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4,9%) (Milk) (Tasty Cheese, Romano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours, Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein Extract, Acidity Regulator (451), Colour (Carotene).

Check San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownIGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep