Is Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tang-forward loaf with a mildly sour, savory flavor and a tender, springy crumb beneath a thin, lightly crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent slicing and toasting performance while noting occasional variability in crust crispness, loaf density and packaging across delivery batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vital wheat gluten, sourdough base (water, fermented wheat flour), organic cane sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: expeller pressed palm oil, yeast, salt, cultured wheat flour, organic distilled white vinegar, ascorbic acid, microbial enzymes

Check Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
TenderSoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGrillingMeal Prep