Is Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Bright, tang-forward loaf with a mildly sour, savory flavor and a tender, springy crumb beneath a thin, lightly crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent slicing and toasting performance while noting occasional variability in crust crispness, loaf density and packaging across delivery batches.
Why it's not wheat free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- malted barley flour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tang-forward loaf with a mildly sour, savory flavor and a tender, springy crumb beneath a thin, lightly crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent slicing and toasting performance while noting occasional variability in crust crispness, loaf density and packaging across delivery batches.
Ingredients
unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vital wheat gluten, sourdough base (water, fermented wheat flour), organic cane sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: expeller pressed palm oil, yeast, salt, cultured wheat flour, organic distilled white vinegar, ascorbic acid, microbial enzymes
Check Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sandwich Bread, Sourdough (17 Slices), 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


