Is Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham added
  • a portion of ground ham shank
  • fully cooked smoked ham with water added
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • calcium

ham added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Fully cooked smoked ham with water added (a portion of ground ham shank and ham added, cured with water, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, corn syrup, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pocket bread (wheat flour, water, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, salt, baker's yeast extract, malted barley flour), pasteurized process American cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid [for freshness], vegetable color [annatto and paprika extract blend], enzymes). Contains: milk, wheat.

Check Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking