Is Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Fully cooked smoked ham with water added (a portion of ground ham shank and ham added, cured with water, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, corn syrup, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pocket bread (wheat flour, water, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, salt, baker's yeast extract, malted barley flour), pasteurized process American cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid [for freshness], vegetable color [annatto and paprika extract blend], enzymes). Contains: milk, wheat.

Check Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking