Is Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham added
- fully cooked smoked ham with water added
- a portion of ground ham shank
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- sodium lactate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- cured with water
- +1 more
ham added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Fully cooked smoked ham with water added (a portion of ground ham shank and ham added, cured with water, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, corn syrup, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pocket bread (wheat flour, water, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, salt, baker's yeast extract, malted barley flour), pasteurized process American cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid [for freshness], vegetable color [annatto and paprika extract blend], enzymes). Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


