Is SANDWICH COOKIES WITH CREME FILLING, MIXED BERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, (VITAMIN E ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT)), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR, BERRY COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check SANDWICH COOKIES WITH CREME FILLING, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go