Is SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural romano cheese type flavor

natural romano cheese type flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPINACH, SPINACH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR, YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BASIL, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CMC GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE).

Check SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go