Is SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural romano cheese type flavor
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +7 more

natural romano cheese type flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPINACH, SPINACH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR, YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BASIL, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CMC GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE).

Check SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go