Is sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured cream
- sour cream
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Honey Oat Bread (organic sprouted whole wheat, organic whole wheat flour, water, organic honey, organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, organic oat bran, yeast, salt, organic sesame flour), Classic Chicken Salad (chicken breast [water, contains 2% or less of kosher salt, dextrose, white distilled vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar), tapioca starch, rosemary extract (sunflower oil, rosemary extract), white pepper, onion powder, garlic powder], deli dressing [sour cream (cultured cream), dijon mustard (white distilled vinegar, water, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, onion powder, spices, turmeric, natural flavors), lemon juice, water, soybean oil, egg yolks, white distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum], celery, red onion, parsley), Tomato, Lettuce.
Check sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich · Slice, Sandwich


